89 Main St., Suite 4, Montpelier, VT 05602   

Who's the best in the business? 

We want to honor expertise and commitment!


Each year, GMWEA honors individuals, facilities, organizations, and companies that have shown exceptional service to Vermont's communities and the water quality industry.  See sidebar for our 2020 award recipients!


To review all past award recipients,  click here.


GMWEA Awards

2020 AWARDS FOR

SERVICE EXCELLENCE IN 2019!


The nominations are in, and the deliberations have been completed! GMWEA is pleased to honor the following individuals and organizations for their outstanding service to their communities in 2019.  Congratulations -- and thank you!


Michael Garofono Water Operator Excellence: Vilas Gentes, wholesale maintenance technician, Champlain Water District


Operator Excellence, Wastewater: Peter Laramie, chief operator, Fair Haven WWTF

and

Robert Wheeler, chief operator, Bellows Falls/Saxtons River WWTF


Facility Excellence Award, Wastewater:

City of Newport WWTF


Facility Excellence Award, Water: 
Randolph Center Water System


Andrew D. Fish Laboratory Excellence Award: Endyne Laboratory Services, Inc.


Bob Wood Young Professional Award: Cody Grimm, water/wastewater operator, Simon Operation Services, Inc.


Stormwater Award (Individual): Dave Wheeler, stormwater project manager, City of South Burlington


​Elizabeth Walker Meritorious Service Award: Liz Royer, executive director, Vermont Rural Water Association


GMWEA President's Award:Daniel Hecht, executive director, GMWEA


​​​AWARD CATEGORIES


  • Michael J. Garofano Water Operator of the Year Award for outstanding performance in system maintenance, protecting public health, and achievement beyond normal responsibilities.
  • Operator Excellence – Wastewater for outstanding performance in system maintenance, protecting public health, and achievement beyond normal responsibilities.
  • Facility Excellence – Water for outstanding facilities exceeding system operation requirements. Recognition is for the entire Facility and staff.
  • Facility Excellence – Wastewater for outstanding facilities exceeding system operation requirements. Recognition is for the entire Facility and staff.
  • Andrew D. Fish Laboratory Excellence for outstanding activity in laboratory performance at work, community service, education, committee participation, or other outstanding contribution.
  • Outstanding Industrial  – Operator for a significant accomplishment in operation, problem solving, crisis management, training, or understanding of industrial wastewater issues.
  • Outstanding Industrial – Facility for demonstrated commitment to clean water and pollution prevention, including implementation of water or wastewater treatment changes to address problems common to similar industries.
  • Bob Wood Young Professionals Award for achievements of a young professional operator, engineer, or academic student who has achieved notable contributions to the water environment, water or wastewater operations, and /or to GMWEA. (Nominee must be 30 or under).
  • Stormwater Award  (Individual or Organization) for outstanding performance in stormwater management and/or education, and significant contribution to the stormwater field.
  • Elizabeth A. Walker Meritorious Service Award  for exceptional contributions to the water quality field.

 
New England Water Environment Association Awards

  • Alfred E. Peloquin Award for high level of interest, ability and performance in wastewater operations (nominate an individual)*
  • Operator of the Year Award for contributions to excellence in wastewater facility and system operations (nominate an individual)*